Coshocton County market update February 2026

Coshocton County Market Report — March 2026

When you’re trying to decide whether now is a good time to buy or sell in Coshocton County, the first question is always the same: what is actually happening in our local housing market right now? In this update, I’ll walk you through what the numbers show for January through March 2026 compared to the same period last year, so you can make a confident decision

Quick answer: What changed since last year?

Looking at residential sold properties in Coshocton County for January 1 through March 31, 2026:

  • 2025 (YTD through March): 71 homes sold, median close price $167,500, median days on market 57 days.
  • 2026 (YTD through March): 53 homes sold, median close price $179,500, median days on market 69 days.

In simple terms:

  • About 25% fewer sales closed so far in 2026, but the typical sold price is up 7.2% year over year.
  • Homes are taking a bit longer — about 69 days on average compared to 57 last year.
  • This looks like a quality over quantity market: fewer overall deals, but stronger prices for the homes that do sell.

How busy is the market right now?

A common question I hear is: “Are homes still selling in Coshocton, or has everything slowed down?”

In March 2025, 19 residential sales closed. In March 2026, that number was 15 — a drop of 21.1% for the month. Year-to-date, we’re at 53 closings versus 71 last year.

Here’s what that means for you:

If you live in Coshocton, West Lafayette, Warsaw, or one of the smaller surrounding communities, this is a “normalizing” market — not boom, not bust, just more realistic than the frenzy years.

Buyer activity is more selective in 2026 — fewer deals, but absolutely not a frozen market.

Serious buyers are still out there writing offers; they’re just choosier about condition, price, and payment.

If your home is priced correctly and shows well, it can absolutely be one of those 53 successful sales rather than one that sits.

What’s happening with prices?

The other big question is: “Are prices going up or down in Coshocton?”

The MLS shows that the YTD median close price has moved up from $167,500 in early 2025 to $179,500 in early 2026 — about a 7.2% increase year over year. For March specifically, the median came in at $173,000 compared to $187,450 last March.

Key takeaways:

  • Even with fewer total closings, the year-to-date middle-of-the-pack sale is higher in price than last year’s typical sale.
  • Buyers are still willing to pay strong prices for homes that are well-located, maintained, and realistically priced.
  • The average sales price YTD is $229,290, up 6.9% from $214,558 last year.
  • This is not a “crash” pattern — it looks more like fewer but higher-quality sales in the current environment.

For a typical three-bedroom home in town or on modest acreage, that’s good news if you’re planning to sell and are prepared to present your home well.

How fast are homes selling?

“”How long will it take my home to sell?” is another question I get all the time in Coshocton. The stats show:

  • 2025 (YTD): median 57 days on market.
  • 2026 (YTD): median 69 days on market.
  • March 2026 specifically: 93 days — up 69.1% from 55 days in March 2025.

So what does that tell us?

With the right price and presentation, you can still expect a predictable path to a sale in Coshocton.

The market has slowed noticeably in early 2026 — sellers should plan for a longer timeline than a year ago.

Homes that are overpriced or need work are the ones most likely to sit well beyond those median numbers.

What does this mean if you’re thinking of selling?

If you own a home in Coshocton County, here’s how I’d read these numbers as your local Realtor:

  • Fewer overall sales means you want your home to be one of the “best” options in your price range, not just another listing.
  • A 7.2% jump in median close price year-to-date means the market is still rewarding well-positioned, well-presented homes.
  • Sellers are receiving about 95.8% of their list price on average YTD — meaning pricing accurately from the start matters more than ever.
  • A median DOM of 69 days means patience plus strategy wins — you don’t need a bidding war on day one to get a solid result.